Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Grace & Co is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

 

Summary

Firstly, we have put in place browser certification technology and encryption on our website which is why you see the green padlock next to our website address. This is a globally recognised sign that you are using a safe and secure website. This means that your information is protected and everything between us is kept private.

You can visit our website or any of our stores without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself to us, although, please note that we may use cookies online and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity or when you visit one of our stores.

You can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with Grace & Co.

If you do submit any personal information to enable you to purchase products, use our services, or by completing an online registration, we have provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use, and protect your information when you visit our website or store.

We mention more about what we do with your information below.

 

The Data We Collect

The information that is likely to be collected from you could be any or all of the following:

  •         Name
  •         Address
  •         Contact telephone numbers 
  •         Personal preferences, hobbies, or interests
  •         Financial information such as credit/debit card numbers
  •         IP address, which is automatically collected 
  •         Web browser type and version, which is automatically collected 
  •         Operating system, which is automatically collected  
  •         A list of URLs relating to your activity on this website, which is automatically collected 
  •         Cookie information which we provide more information about below.

 

How We Use your Data

All personal information is stored safely and securely in accordance with the principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We provide more information on security below.

Any or all of the provided personal information may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, the information may be used by us for the following: 

  • For internal record keeping and administration for our financial purposes
  • For the improvement of our products or services such as jewellery cleaning or repair
  • For the prevention of crime or fraud
  • For the transmission by email or post of promotional materials such as our store Loyalty Card scheme or newsletter campaigns
  • Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, or mail.

Such information may be used to customise or update the website, but we provide the opportunity to opt-out of any marketing or promotional campaigns. We have provided additional information below.

Any personal information that you provide to us will be retained for as long as you use our services and systems available on our website, and any of this information may be retained for a longer period of up to 7 years, as this is required by UK law. This will only be transaction information such as the amount spent and not necessarily information regarding you personally.

 

Our Use Of Third Party Websites & Services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters relating to payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal information provided by any website user. Any of this information is only used by them to perform the services that are requested by us, and nothing else, as this is prohibited.

We do have a marketing department and upon registration or placing an online order we will be notifying you with regards to the order, and the entire transaction process. After the completion of the transaction we may send across marketing materials but you have the option to opt-out of these if you wish, and we will have your details removed.

Furthermore, any of the provided information that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and other than the previously mentioned, your information will not be disclosed to any other third parties.

 

Changes In Business Ownership & Control

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Any of the information that you have provided to us, where it is relevant to any of the divisions it is transferred to, and even if it may be under new ownership, the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use your information for the purposes for which it was supplied by you. 

In the event that any information submitted by users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When you are contacted with regards to this you will be given the choice on whether to have your information deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

Controlling Access to your Data

Wherever you are required to submit any information to us, you will be given the option to restrict our use of it. This may include direct marketing purposes and cookies via social media, which we explain further below.

 

Your Right to Withhold Information

You can still access certain areas of the website without providing any information at all. However, to use all services and systems available on our website you may be required to submit account information or other data. 

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies.  We provided more information regarding this below.

 

Cookies

We use these to provide a better online experience.

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device. Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit any website or open a marketing email.

Grace & Co does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. We use cookies to remember your preferences when you visit our website, to tailor your visit, and monitor traffic to enable us to improve our website, our products, and our services.

We also set third-parties cookies to allow you to easily link to third-party social media platforms or websites. We do not control these cookies, but we check how these cookies might use your information before allowing them to be set on our website. Please visit these third-party websites for more information on these particular cookies.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser, but there will not be many.

 

Accessing your own Data

You may access your online account at any time to view or amend any of the information that you have provided us with. You may need to modify or update it if your circumstances change, or if any errors have occurred. Additional data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time or make the request for anything to be removed.

If you do not wish to receive marketing, promotions or news from us, you can opt-out at any time by clicking the relevant boxes on your account, by emailing webmaster@graceandcojewellery.co.uk, or by calling customer services on 01530 587340.

Please note that you may change your mind at any time by contacting us by any of the above methods.

 

Security

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect it we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure it all.

There is limited access to your information, the use of passwords is continuous, and we have our computers with the appropriate firewalls.

As previously mentioned, we have put in place browser certification technology and encryption on our website which is why you see the green padlock next to our website address in the bar at the top of your browser. This protects your information and keeps everything private.

When you visit a website that uses HTTPS (connection security), like us, our website's server uses a special certificate to prove our identity to the browser that you are using. To help you stay on safe on the web, many website browsers require websites to use these certificates.

In addition, we do not use any online third party that does not offer this level of security.

In the unlikely event of a data breach of any sort, this will be rectified in-house with the support of the https://ico.org.uk/. Being as the information we carry on our website and in our marketing details is non-financial, this is not much use to anyone other than ourselves. We basically a shop and not a service provider. We sell a physical product to you rather than allowing you to use a service that we provide.

No debit/credit card information is held on this website.

 

Changes to this Policy

Grace & Co reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

 

Top